Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

21 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
1pm-6pmArtplay Children’s Activity Centre at Star Garden
1pmMemories of the Struggle on the Central Lawn; Aerial Training with the Flee Circus on the Aerial Rig
2pmCirkus Inferno in the Big Top; Mornington Island Dancers at the Soundshell; Strawberry starring Fraser Hooper on the Palm Stage
3pmThe Kusun Ensemble on the Garden Stage
3:30pmAerial Training with NICA on the Aerial Rig
4pmGrand Union Orchestra at the Soundshell; Workshop with Frank Yamma & Piranpa on the Palm Stage
4.30pmCircus Olé in the Big Top
5pmMIZ on the Garden Stage; Pop-Eyed on the Palm Stage
6pmHeliosphere on the Central Lawn; Workshop with Ravi Bandhu Vidyapathy on the Palm Stage
6.30pmThe Golden Pride Children's Choir at the Soundshell
7pmBhuKham - Circus of Earth and Sky in the Big Top
7.30pmTongan Royal Corps of Musicians on the Garden Stage
8.15pmHeliosphere on the Central Lawn; Workshop with Drum Drum on the Palm Stage
9.15pmThe Candy Butchers in the Big Top; Saltwater Band on the Garden Stage
10.15pmThe Dhol Foundation at the Soundshell

Roving throughout the day: ERTH with Dinosaurs; Kage Physical Theatre with Crick-Art; The Chipolatas

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
24 hoursTribal Expressions Collective at the Langham Hotel, Southbank
10am-5pmWords and Pictures at NGV International
9.30am-6pmNEW06 +Plus Factors at the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
11am-6pmSingle Currency at Victorian College of the Arts Gallery
11am-10pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnightLive music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website
8.45pmLegs on the Wall, the Arts Centre Forecourt
9pm-10pm9 Drawings for Projection: William Kentridge in Federation Court at NGV International. Bookings essential
10pmLegs on the Wall, the Arts Centre Forecourt

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre page.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site, Queensbridge Square, Southbank Promenade
24 hoursUrban Dream Capsule in the Myer Bourke Street windows
24 hoursTribal Expressions Collective at the Sofitel Hotel
Dusk-12midnight100 Points of Light, a city-wide public art installation
10am-5pmGame On!: Sport and Contemporary Art at the Ian Potter Museum of Art
10am-7pmCommonwealth Photographic Awards: Best of the Best at the Immigration Museum
10am-6pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition at Aunty Joyce Johnson Gallery, Koorie Heritage Trust Cultural Centre
10am-9pmW-11 Karachi to Melbourne on the City Circle Tram route
11am-5pmFlash: Australian Athletes in Focus at Silvershot Gallery
11am-5pmLILA/PLAY at Span Galleries
11am-5pmThe Buddy System at ARC One Gallery
11am-5pmWorldly Things: 'Fantasy' Coffins from Ghana at 45 Downstairs
11am-5.30pmGrudge Match at Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces
11am-7pmThreading the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pmMedalling at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pmCanopy of the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
8pm-10pmNew Ruins at the City Watch House

Roving around the City Square: Big Rory

For more details about this Festival location visit the CBD page.

Back to top

Docklands

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-11pmCommonwealth Games Live Site at Waterfront City
12noon-8.30pmContainers Village at Shed 14
4pm-7pmIdle Hands Wake Up with Fleas at Shed 14
5.30pmThe Chipolatas at Waterfront City
6pmTe Materae I Orehu at Waterfront City

For more details about this Festival location visit the Docklands page.

Back to top

Federation Square

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-midnightCommonwealth Games Live Site
10am-10pmWelcome Place in the Atrium
10am-10pm2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at ACMI & NGV Australia
12.30pmLunchtime Forum in BMW Edge
1pmEllis and Bheki in Wave in the Amphitheatre
1pm-1.30pmArtist Talk: Treahna Ham, Exhibition Space at NGV Australia
1.30-2pmArtist Talk: Lorraine Connelly-Northey, Exhibition Space at NGV Australia
2.30pmPopEyed in the Amphitheatre
4pmEllis and Bheki in Wave in the Amphitheatre
6pmDancing in the Square – percussion and movement with Strike on the stage
6pm-7.30pmPublic Talk: History of the Commonwealth Games at the Theatre at NGV Australia
7pmThe Bells in the Amphitheatre
9pmThe Bells in the Amphitheatre
10.30pmBlack Rose on the stage

Roving in the Square: Born in a Taxi with Boat of Faith

For more details about this Festival location visit the Federation Square page.

Back to top

Melbourne Museum

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-10pmCommonwealth Games Live Site
10am-4pmCARVE demonstration
10am-7pmSpirit of the Games: The Opening Ceremony Revealed
10am-7pmCommon Goods
5pm-6.30pmCulinary Pro Am of the Commonwealth heat – England vs Malaysia

For more details about this Festival location visit the Melbourne Museum page.

Back to top

St Kilda

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-11pmCommonwealth Games Live Site for Triathlon, Marathon and Cycling Time Trial events at South Beach Reserve
11am-7pmThe Luminarium at South Beach Reserve
1pm-6pmThe Bodies That Were Not Ours Linden-St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

For more details about this Festival location visit the St Kilda page.

Back to top

Festival Calendar
Ellis and Bheki
15-26 March 2006
SMTWTFS
12
13
14
27
28
29
30
31
 

  • Festival events pre-Games.
  • Festival events post-Games.

    Over 2,500 performing artists will stage Australia's largest ever free cultural festival during the Games.
    Learn more about the festival.
  • This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

    See you at Delhi 2010
    Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
    After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
    Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
    View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
    Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
    See great gifts in our Online Shop.
    Experience Melbourne
    Experience Melbourne.
    Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
    Find out more about Melbourne.
    Navigation Menu
    Karak's footprints
    Basketball information