Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

Schedule and Results

On this page you will find an overview of the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games competition schedule. This schedule indicates the dates when each sport will be held. There may be two or more sessions of a sport on each day.

You can view the detailed schedule of all events for a sport by selecting the desired sport from the list below and clicking the Search button, selecting a sport or date link from within the table or an individual sport date cell.


Event
Wed
15
Day 0
Thu
16
Day 1
Fri
17
Day 2
Sat
18
Day 3
Sun
19
Day 4
Mon
20
Day 5
Tue
21
Day 6
Wed
22
Day 7
Thu
23
Day 8
Fri
24
Day 9
Sat
25
Day 10
Sun
26
Day 11
Opening Ceremony The Opening Ceremony will be held on Wednesday 15 March 2006                      
Closing Ceremony                       The Closing Ceremony will be held on Sunday 26 March 2006
Aquatics Diving               Aquatics Diving schedule for Wednesday 22 March Aquatics Diving schedule for Thursday 23 March Aquatics Diving schedule for Friday 24 March Aquatics Diving schedule for Saturday 25 March  
Aquatics Swimming *   Aquatics Swimming schedule for Thursday 16 March Aquatics Swimming schedule for Friday 17 March Aquatics Swimming schedule for Saturday 18 March Aquatics Swimming schedule for Sunday 19 March Aquatics Swimming schedule for Monday 20 March Aquatics Swimming schedule for Tuesday 21 March          
Aquatics Synchronised Swimming       Aquatics Synchronised Swimming schedule for Saturday 18 March Aquatics Synchronised Swimming schedule for Sunday 19 March              
Athletics         Athletics schedule for Sunday 19 March Athletics schedule for Monday 20 March Athletics schedule for Tuesday 21 March Athletics schedule for Wednesday 22 March Athletics schedule for Thursday 23 March Athletics schedule for Friday 24 March Athletics schedule for Saturday 25 March  
Badminton   Badminton schedule for Thursday 16 March Badminton schedule for Friday 17 March Badminton schedule for Saturday 18 March Badminton schedule for Sunday 19 March Badminton schedule for Monday 20 March Badminton schedule for Tuesday 21 March Badminton schedule for Wednesday 22 March Badminton schedule for Thursday 23 March Badminton schedule for Friday 24 March Badminton schedule for Saturday 25 March Badminton schedule for Sunday 26 March
Basketball   Basketball schedule for Thursday 16 March Basketball schedule for Friday 17 March Basketball schedule for Saturday 18 March Basketball schedule for Sunday 19 March Basketball schedule for Monday 20 March Basketball schedule for Tuesday 21 March Basketball schedule for Wednesday 22 March Basketball schedule for Thursday 23 March Basketball schedule for Friday 24 March    
Boxing     Boxing schedule for Friday 17 March Boxing schedule for Saturday 18 March Boxing schedule for Sunday 19 March Boxing schedule for Monday 20 March Boxing schedule for Tuesday 21 March Boxing schedule for Wednesday 22 March Boxing schedule for Thursday 23 March   Boxing schedule for Saturday 25 March  
Cycling Mountain Bike                 Cycling Mountain Bike schedule for Thursday 23 March      
Cycling Road             Cycling Road schedule for Tuesday 21 March         Cycling Road schedule for Sunday 26 March
Cycling Track   Cycling Track schedule for Thursday 16 March Cycling Track schedule for Friday 17 March Cycling Track schedule for Saturday 18 March Cycling Track schedule for Sunday 19 March              
Gymnastics Artistic   Gymnastics Artistic schedule for Thursday 16 March Gymnastics Artistic schedule for Friday 17 March Gymnastics Artistic schedule for Saturday 18 March   Gymnastics Artistic schedule for Monday 20 March Gymnastics Artistic schedule for Tuesday 21 March          
Gymnastics Rhythmic                   Gymnastics Rhythmic schedule for Friday 24 March Gymnastics Rhythmic schedule for Saturday 25 March Gymnastics Rhythmic schedule for Sunday 26 March
Hockey   Hockey schedule for Thursday 16 March Hockey schedule for Friday 17 March Hockey schedule for Saturday 18 March Hockey schedule for Sunday 19 March Hockey schedule for Monday 20 March Hockey schedule for Tuesday 21 March Hockey schedule for Wednesday 22 March Hockey schedule for Thursday 23 March Hockey schedule for Friday 24 March Hockey schedule for Saturday 25 March Hockey schedule for Sunday 26 March
Lawn Bowls   Lawn Bowls schedule for Thursday 16 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Friday 17 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Saturday 18 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Sunday 19 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Monday 20 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Tuesday 21 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Wednesday 22 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Thursday 23 March Lawn Bowls schedule for Friday 24 March    
Netball     Netball schedule for Friday 17 March Netball schedule for Saturday 18 March Netball schedule for Sunday 19 March Netball schedule for Monday 20 March Netball schedule for Tuesday 21 March Netball schedule for Wednesday 22 March Netball schedule for Thursday 23 March Netball schedule for Friday 24 March Netball schedule for Saturday 25 March Netball schedule for Sunday 26 March
Rugby 7s   Rugby 7s schedule for Thursday 16 March Rugby 7s schedule for Friday 17 March                  
Shooting     Shooting schedule for Friday 17 March Shooting schedule for Saturday 18 March Shooting schedule for Sunday 19 March Shooting schedule for Monday 20 March Shooting schedule for Tuesday 21 March Shooting schedule for Wednesday 22 March Shooting schedule for Thursday 23 March Shooting schedule for Friday 24 March Shooting schedule for Saturday 25 March  
Squash   Squash schedule for Thursday 16 March Squash schedule for Friday 17 March Squash schedule for Saturday 18 March Squash schedule for Sunday 19 March Squash schedule for Monday 20 March   Squash schedule for Wednesday 22 March Squash schedule for Thursday 23 March Squash schedule for Friday 24 March Squash schedule for Saturday 25 March Squash schedule for Sunday 26 March
Table Tennis *   Table Tennis schedule for Thursday 16 March Table Tennis schedule for Friday 17 March Table Tennis schedule for Saturday 18 March Table Tennis schedule for Sunday 19 March Table Tennis schedule for Monday 20 March Table Tennis schedule for Tuesday 21 March Table Tennis schedule for Wednesday 22 March Table Tennis schedule for Thursday 23 March Table Tennis schedule for Friday 24 March Table Tennis schedule for Saturday 25 March Table Tennis schedule for Sunday 26 March
Triathlon       Triathlon schedule for Saturday 18 March                
Weightlifting *   Weightlifting schedule for Thursday 16 March Weightlifting schedule for Friday 17 March Weightlifting schedule for Saturday 18 March Weightlifting schedule for Sunday 19 March Weightlifting schedule for Monday 20 March Weightlifting schedule for Tuesday 21 March Weightlifting schedule for Wednesday 22 March Weightlifting schedule for Thursday 23 March Weightlifting schedule for Friday 24 March    


Please Note

* Denotes integrated events for Elite Athletes with a Disability (EAD)

Back to top
This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

See you at Delhi 2010
Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
Experience Melbourne
Experience Melbourne.
Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
Find out more about Melbourne.
View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
See great gifts in our Online Shop.
Navigation Menu
Karak's footprints
Cycling Road information